Privacy policy and GDPR compliance

Love Brands is a research-based consultancy, working with clients and suppliers in France and internationally, using a variety of methodologies from consumer focus groups to expert in-depth interviews to online communities.  Through the course of our business, whether working with clients, suppliers or market research participants, we collect and process personal data.  This privacy policy explains our approach to this personal information and the purposes for which we process it.  It also details your rights concerning your own personal data, according to GDPR rules and regulations (for reference in France, www.CNIL.fr)

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information that can be connected to an individual such as surname, telephone number, address, IP address, voice or visual appearance.

How and why do we collect it?

Market research participants

We use third parties to collect this personal data for us. Consent is always requested at time of collect, either orally or in written form.  The personal data collected is relevant and limited to that which is necessary and is only used for the specific market research study for which it has been obtained.

This data is only shared with 3rd parties who have a legitimate and necessary role in the specific research study, and who have agreed to comply with the GDPR regulations, and with whom we have a compliance agreement.

Clients & suppliers

We only keep name and email addresses for rare communications outside of the scope of specific research projects (covered by Recital 47 – marketing communications - of the GDPR).  This data can be accessed, amended or deleted at any time upon request.

How is it processed?

All personal data collected is anonymised or pseudonymised as required, except in specific circumstances (for example in-home visits with 3rd parties attending, for which we need to share physical address details).
We will keep this personal data:

- secure (both digital and physical) using compliant security methods
- for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was gathered, generally the duration of the project,
- only for as long as authorised, after that, by Europe’s marketing research bodies (ESOMAR – 2 years) or to maintain sound financial accounting

Your rights

We acknowledge that you have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

Data breaches

We guarantee that any data breaches will be reported as soon as possible (and within 72 hours) to the appropriate regulator (CNIL)

Contacting us
If you have any questions about exercising your rights, you can contact Davina, our Data Protection Officer, on:  +33 (0)1 42 61 98 00, or privacy@love-brands.fr